PSI Data Protection Policy

Last revision of on 03 July 2020

PSI CRO AG as a data controller (“PSI”, “we”), is responsible for the processing of your personal information on this website. This Data Protection Notice describes how we collect information about individuals (“personal data”) who visit our website, and explains how you can exercise your data protection rights. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive personal information from children. 

Our global data protection program is built to achieve compliance with the applicable data protection laws, including Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

Our US affiliates are self-certified to the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. This way, PSI ensures protection of personal data transmitted from the EU and Switzerland to PSI USA. Please read PSI Pharma Support America Inc., Data Privacy Policy. 

If you are a US resident living in the State of California, please also read PSI Privacy Notice for California Residents.

HOW TO CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

PSI has appointed an internal Data Protection Officer (DPO) whom you can contact in case you have questions about our data use practices. Please send your enquiry to privacy@psi-cro.com or write to us at

PSI CRO AG
Data Protection Officer
Baarerstrasse 113a
6300 Zug
Switzerland

FOR WHICH PURPOSES AND WHICH OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Navigation through our website does not require any form of registration. However, if you subscribe to newsletters, contact us for additional information or reach out to us for any other reason, we will need to collect some of your personal data, such as at least your name, e-mail address, and any information you decide to share with us, in order to respond to your enquiry. 

We may collect and process information about your visit to this website, such as the pages you visit, the website, which linked you to our website, and the searches you do on this website. We will compile aggregate statistics about how people interact with our website in order to improve the contents of the site and user experience. To be able to collect such information, we will use cookies and web beacon. Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's computer connected to the Internet. Web beacons are used together with the cookies and are the transparent pixel images that collect information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking. Cookies will communicate to PSI the domain name of the user, user’s internet service provider, operating system, and the date and time you visited our website. 

You can manage your cookie preferences. For more information, please review our Cookie Notice.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When we collect and use your personal data, we may rely on one or several of the following legal bases. 

  • Our responsibility to comply with legal obligations by the applicable law, or requests from public, national, and foreign government authorities, etc. 
  • Our legitimate interest to ensure information security, enable website availability, provision of the online service, navigation and functionality, improve our internal business processes, etc. 
  • Your consent, in case you submit a request for information or file any other enquiry to us.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data that PSI obtains via this website will be available to PSI staff members responsible for its maintenance and administration, as well as PSI’s team responding to your enquiry. In addition, PSI may need to share personal data with its business partners and third party suppliers. Under some circumstances, PSI may be required to release personal data to law enforcement agencies or judicial authorities.

PSI will not trade or sell any of your personal information. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not share or transfer your personal information to any business outside PSI without notifying you accordingly.

PSI is a global company with affiliates worldwide. Doing international business, PSI has partners and third party suppliers located in different countries. This means that personal data collected and used by PSI may be transferred from your home country to other countries around the world.

When the recipients of your data are located abroad, information about you will need to be sent or/and accessed from abroad, including to/from countries where the personal data protection laws may be less strict as compared to your home country. However, PSI takes appropriate steps to protect your personal data. 

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA?

PSI makes reasonable efforts to ensure that these PSI staff and external recipients commit to protect your personal information to the same level as PSI does, regardless of their location. Such efforts include technical and organizational measures, as well as certain contractual protections to safeguard your personal information.  You can ask PSI to tell you more about these safeguards, including a review of any applicable protective measures.

PSI employs reasonable organizational and technical safeguards to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

CAN THIRD PARTIES AND LINKED THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use interfaces with social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and others. If you have an account with these social media sites, they may make a connection between your visit to PSI’s website and your personal data. We recommend that you review their privacy policies to know more about their data processing practices.

Our website may contain links to websites of other entities that are not affiliated with PSI. Such websites are not under the control of PSI. This Policy does not cover third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each linked website that you may choose to go onto.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction of processing, as well as object to processing in some cases. You can also request a digital copy of the personal data that you provided to PSI. 

If you are based in the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. You will find your national data protection authorities and their contact details following this link. If the national data protection authority is not on the list, please reach out to PSI DPO to ask about this right in your country.

If you are a resident of the USA and State of California, please check the rights available to you in PSI Privacy Notice for Californian Residents.

HOW DO WE NOTIFY YOU ABOUT THE REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY?

PSI reserves the right to modify this Policy as needed to reflect changes in laws, PSI practices and procedures, or requirements imposed by data protection authorities. Please check back periodically for updates to this Policy.

Copies of this Policy may be printed from www.psi-cro.com.