Data Protection Notice: Job Applicants

(Last updated on 18 May 2018)

PSI CRO AG, located at 113a Baarerstrasse 6300 Zug, Switzerland, and its worldwide affiliates (“PSI”), form a contract research organization that provides global clinical research services.

In submitting your job application to PSI, you understand and acknowledge that you are providing certain personal information about your professional qualifications and other personal data to PSI CRO AG and the PSI affiliate responsible for the region in which you submit your job application.  Personal data also includes information about you that PSI obtains through interviewing you and from other relevant, legitimate sources.

In order to review and consider your job application and candidacy for the open position to which you applied, PSI CRO AG and such PSI affiliate must process your personal information as data controllers under the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and any other applicable national data protection law(s).

By submitting your application, you agree that PSI may process your personal data as explained in this Data Protection Notice.  If, after reading the Notice, you decide that you are not willing to accept these terms, PSI will not be able to consider your candidacy for employment.

How PSI Will Use Your Personal Data

In order to decide whether your application and professional qualifications match the position for which you are applying, PSI will review all personal information that you provided in the application documents, as well as other personal data available to PSI. This enables PSI to ensure we only consider candidates meeting the requirements of the open position.

With Whom PSI Will Share Your Personal Data

PSI is a multinational company, and the PSI staff who will view your application may be located in countries other than the country in which you applied. PSI will also involve external companies that help us to manage the application process, as well as perform background checks in the countries where this is the requirement of or allowed under the local law. These companies will also have access to your personal information. However, please be aware that PSI takes appropriate steps to protect your personal information that we process for this job application and recruitment process. 

PSI Will Send Your Personal Data Abroad: Why and How

When the PSI staff and external companies, which receive and process your personal information, are located abroad, your personal information will be transferred outside of the country from where you submitted the application. PSI makes reasonable efforts to ensure that these PSI staff and external recipients, regardless of their location, commit to protecting your personal information. Such efforts include technical and organizational measures, as well as certain contractual protections to safeguard your personal data. You can ask PSI to tell you more about these safeguards, including a review of any applicable protective measures. 

PSI Will Store Your Personal Data

If PSI hires you, we will transfer into your employee file the personal data that you provided and that we collected during the application, recruitment, and hiring process. If PSI does not hire you, we may retain your personal data until the expiration of the period permitted by the applicable data protection law. PSI would also like to process certain personal information about your application for our internal statistical purposes, including the position you applied for, the country where you applied, the date of your application and the hiring decision. However, such information will not identify you by name. 

Your Rights Regarding Control of Your Personal Data 

You have the right to request access to, correction of, and erasure of your personal data, as well as restriction of processing. You have the right to object to any use of your personal information that are described in this Notice. You can also request a digital copy of the personal data that you provided to PSI. 

You may obtain further information on the terms of your data processing, including your rights, as well as file any other inquiries or complaints, by contacting our Data Protection Office at privacy@psi-cro.com

For any questions about the protection of your personal information, you can also address the pertinent national data protection authority, detailed at this link.